Discover the Outback : Pay 4, Stay 5 Find out More

Information

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out Northern Escape Collection’s commitment to safeguard your personal information.

“We”, “us”, “our” and “Northern Escape Collection” includes Mt Mulligan Lodge, Daintree Ecolodge, Orpheus Island Lodge and M.Y. Flying Fish.


Compliance with privacy legislation

This Privacy Policy describes the purposes for which we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. It generally applies whenever we receive personal information from you (directly or indirectly) when you use our products or services or when we do business with you.

This Privacy Policy describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles and where applicable, EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Collection of personal information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, date of birth, imagery and financial details.

The type of personal information that we may collect from you will depend on the dealings you may have with us. The personal information we collect and hold about you can include: contact details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, medical concerns, dietaries, anniversaries; credit card and bank account details; and information related to your usage of our products and services and your interactions with us online, including location data, past and present online activity and your IP Address.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, please make sure that you tell them about this Privacy Charter.

If it is reasonable or practical to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you use our products and services or enter into arrangements with us. Depending on the product or service that we provide to you, we may collect your personal information from third parties.


Use of personal information

The general purposes for which we may collect and hold your personal information (and share that information with related companies) are:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you with the product or service that you have requested;
  • to protect your use of the product or service, and our ability to provide that product or service;
  • to comply with any obligations that we may have under laws that apply to our business

 

We may also use the information we collect about you, including your use of our products and services, to keep you informed about our products and services where they are relevant to your continued use of those products and services or your preferences.

Information about the way and frequency with which you use our products and services may also be used by us for the purposes of quality control and to develop and improve the products and services that we are able to offer to you.


Disclosure of personal information

We use and disclose your personal information to provide you with the products and services you request. This includes using your information to perform administrative functions such as receipting, billing and handling complaints. In some circumstances we may also need to use your information to verify your identity.


Sharing information with other organisations

We will not sell your personal information to organisations outside Northern Escape Collection.

We will generally only give another organisation access to your personal information when the other organisation is providing services to us that help us to operate our business or to provide a service to you.

We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information, and to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

Such organisations are those that assist us:

  • to provide, manage or administer the products and services that we offer. This includes service providers (such as mail house providers, printers and advertising agencies), postal services, call centres, customer research agencies and our advisers;
  • to maintain, review, and develop our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer software;
  • with reviews of our business operations and structure;
  • to collect outstanding debts; and
  • with developing and planning new products and services.

 

We may also share your personal information with an organisation where we have obtained your consent.


Marketing

We may also collect and use your personal information so that we can promote and market our products and services, promotions and upcoming events to you (including but not limited to direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages).

We will only send you this information if:

  • you have indicated your consent to receiving such information; or
  • such information is related to the purpose for which we originally collected your personal information.

We send this information to keep you informed of our new products and services and special offers, but if you don’t want us to do this, you can contact us at any time to let us know that you no longer want to receive this information.

Log information, cookies or web beacons

Mt Mulligan Lodge uses standard web browser features called “cookies” small text files stored in a user’s browser) or web beacons (electronic images that allow the website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) on our Digital Platforms to help us improve your experience. We or our service providers may also use cookies or web beacons to collect aggregate data.

We use the following types of cookie, as will your browser:

  • Analytics cookies that remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our Digital Platforms. They keep track of browsing patterns and help us to build up a profile of how you use our Digital Platforms. We use that information for customer analytics and to serve advertisements that we think might be of particular interest to you on our and other Digital Platforms. Your browser may use similar cookies for similar purposes and to serve advertisements for others.
  • Service cookies that help us to make our Digital Platforms work as efficiently as possible and to detect what device you are using and adapt how we present our services according to the screen size of that device.
  • Mt Mulligan Lodge also uses 3rd party vendor remarketing tracking cookies to advertise Mt Mulligan Lodge services and products across the Internet. The third-party vendors whose services Mt Mulligan Lodge uses, will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our Digital Platforms.

 

Disable Cookies or Opt Out of online advertising

You may choose to disable cookies in your browser or use security software to prevent the storage of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service in some areas.

If you do not wish to participate in Google Adwords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google Ad’s Preferences Manager https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of any third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting http://optout.networkadvertising.org.

 

Your privacy on the internet

We take care to ensure that any personal information you give us on the internet through one of our websites is protected and secure. We use cookies to protect and ensure the security of information that you give to us on our web sites.

We provide links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information on them.


Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and ensure it is accurate, up-to-date and, when that personal information is used or disclosed, relevant to the purpose for which the information is being used or disclosed. Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.


Access to and changing your personal information

You are welcome to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please attend the relevant property from which you want to request the information and complete a request for information form, including your full name, address, account or membership number (if relevant), and signature. If you are unable to attend our properties to make a request, you can obtain a copy of the request for information form from the relevant property’s website and send the completed form (along with a certified copy of your photo identification) to us using the details below.

Privacy Officer
Northern Escape Collection
85 Dundas Place, Albert Park VIC 3206

A copy of your information will generally be made available to you within 30 days. However, there are circumstances under the Australian Privacy Principles in which we are not required to give you access to personal information. We will endeavour to let you know if one of these exceptions applies to your request.

If we intend to charge you a fee for us to find the information you have requested, we will inform you of this cost before we provide the information to you.

If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know.

If you have a question or need to contact Northern Escape Collection in relation to privacy, please contact us using the details below:

Privacy Officer
Northern Escape Collection
85 Dundas Place, Albert Park VIC 3206


Your sensitive information

We only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so). Sensitive information includes health information and information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations or a trade union, religious beliefs and criminal history.

 

Sending information overseas

For international guests, we may share your personal information overseas with your agents and/or representatives (including, but not limited to your tour operator or arranger and their representatives) in your country of origin.

Except as set out above, we will only disclose personal information overseas:

  • in circumstances where we have required the entity overseas to be bound by the Australian Privacy principles; or
  • where we have obtained your consent to the transfer.


Changes in the future

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We will place an updated version of the statements on our property website at – northernescape.com.au/privacy-policy


Additional information on privacy

For more information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.org.au.


Company e-mail addresses

Electronic addresses that are published on our websites are for professional communications only and this is not an invitation to send unsolicited commercial e-mails that are not related to our business.


Complaints

Should you wish lodge a privacy complaint, this can be made in writing to the:

Privacy Officer
Northern Escape Collection
85 Dundas Place, Albert Park VIC 3206

Any privacy complaint will normally be assessed, reviewed and responded to within 30 days. If necessary, the Privacy Officer can investigate the matter and advise of any corrective or other action taken by the business to address the matter.